What's in this guide?

Click on a link to navigate to that section of the Championship Guide.

Final Prizing & CRL Wildcard Slots

The Liquipedia page for our event is verified and correct. You can view all final results below or at the following link: https://liquipedia.net/rocketleague/PlayVS/2020/Fall

Important Links

All links will open in a new tab.

[ Jump to top ]

Event Overview

Download a .pdf of this information here.

mceclip0.png

All matches will be played as scrimmages in the PlayVS platform (except the very final match). Report results ASAP so we can advance the bracket.

Day 1 - Saturday, 11/21

mceclip1.png

Important callouts:

  1. Region priority for odd games goes to higher seed
  2. Region priority for even games goes to lower seed
  3. PlayVS will be in contact with teams that need to open up observer slots for our broadcast (we will only need 1 or 2 maximum per game)
  4. Try to use school colors and shorthand names (our graphics have a 12 character limit for team names)
  5. Report matches ASAP
  6. The forfeit window has been shortened to ensure we are able to move through the bracket.

[ Jump to top ]

mceclip0.png

All brackets for Day 1 will look like a version of this. See "Brackets - Day 1" further down the Guide.

Brackets consist of the following seeds (again, see "Brackets - Day 1") at the corresponding times for each match.

Seeds & Teams have been announced. Reference the top of this page for more info.

[ Jump to top ]

Day 2 - Sunday, 11/22

mceclip2.png

Day 2 will consist of the 16 teams that received a bye on Day 1 and the 16 winners from the Round of 48. Matches will be single elimination.

Reminder of important callouts:

  1. Region priority for odd games goes to higher seed
  2. Region priority for even games goes to lower seed
  3. PlayVS will be in contact with teams that need to open up observer slots for our broadcast (we will only need 1 or 2 maximum per game)
  4. Try to use school colors and shorthand names (our graphics have a 12 character limit for team names)
  5. Report matches ASAP
  6. The forfeit window has been shortened to ensure we are able to move through the bracket.

UPDATE (NOT REFLECTED IN GRAPHIC): Matches 3 & 4 will be played in a Best-of-7 format.

mceclip1.png

Tiebreakers for CRL Wildcard spots will run in their own runoff bracket depending on which teams advance in the Day 2 bracket. Our team will coordinate with eligible teams and put them into a separate tiebreaker bracket.

All matches in the tiebreaker bracket must be completed no later than 11:59pm on Monday, 11/23.

[ Jump to top ]

The Finals match (to determine the winners of the PlayVS College Rocket League Championship) will compete in a Best-of-7 match outside the PlayVS platform. Our team will coordinate directly with both teams via Discord.

Check out "Bracket - Day 2" for a link to the final bracket.

[ Jump to top ]

mceclip3.png

[ Jump to top ]

Seeds & Teams have been announced. Reference "Seeding, Schools, & Teams" below for more info.

mceclip4.png

[ Jump to top ]

CRL Wildcard Spots

PlayVS will be nominating the Top 8 teams from the Championship to compete in the CRL Wildcard, provided they have not already earned a spot through other league play (e.g. CRL, NACE, etc.).

Tiebreaker matches will be played using the format outlined above in the Event Overview. Bracket type and size will vary depending on how teams perform on Day 2. Tiebreaker matches will not be broadcast by PlayVS.

Teams that have already earned a Wildcard spot and will therefore have their spot passed down if they make Top 8 in our event are as follows:

  1. Louisiana State University (Team: LSU)
  2. University of Oregon (Team: University of Oregon)
  3. University of Texas at Dallas (Team: UT Dallas)
  4. Stockton University (Team: Stockton University)
  5. Northern Virginia Community College (Team: NOVA Nighthawks)
  6. University of Central Florida (Team: UCF Knights)

[ Jump to top ]

Seeding, Schools, & Teams

1. University of Akron - Akron Zips Gold

17. Kent State University - Kent State

33. Northeastern University - Northeastern A

49. Dakota State University - Dakota State University

2. University of Akron - Akron Zips

18. University of Ottawa - University of Ottawa

34. University of Central Florida - UCF Knights Black

50. San Diego State University - SDSU Aztecs RL

3. St. Clair College - St. Clair Saints

19. Colorado State University - Fort Collins - CSU Green RL

35. Northern Virginia Community College - NOVA Nighthawks

51. University of Central Florida - UCF Knights

4. University of Missouri - Mizzou Gold

20. James Madison University - Dukesie Daises

36. University of Delaware - University of Delaware

52. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign - UIUC Orange

5. Northwood University - Northwood University

21. University of Kansas - University of Kansas

37. Michigan Technological University - Michigan Technological University

53. Grand Canyon University - GCU Varsity

6. Durham College - Durham Lords Varsity RL

22. Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech) - GT Swarm

38. Rochester Institute of Technology - RIT Orange

54. California State University Long Beach - Long Beach

7. University of Oregon - University of Oregon Esports

23. University of Minnesota-Twin Cities - UMN Gold

39. Florida Polytechnic University - Florida Poly

55. University of California Irvine - Rocket League at UCI

8. Colorado State University - Fort Collins - CSU Rams RL

24. Louisiana State University (LSU) - LSU

40. Arizona State University - ASU Gold

56. Western Washington University - WWU White

9. Sault College of Applied Arts and Technology - Sault College

25. University of Windsor - UWinEsports

41. University of Louisville - Louisville Red

57. University of Texas at Austin - Texas Burnt Orange

10. Missouri University S&T - Missouri S&T

26. University of British Columbia - UBC Rocket League

42. Purdue University-Main Campus - Purdue A

58. California State Polytechnic University, Pomona - CPP A team

11. King University - King University Rocket League

27. University of North Texas - University of North Texas

43. Arizona State University - ASU Black

59. California State University Fullerton - CSU Fullerton

12. University of Virginia - University of Virginia

28. The University of Texas at Dallas - UT Dallas

44. University of South Florida Tampa - USF Green

60. California State University Long Beach - Long Beach B

13. University of Wisconsin - Platteville - UW-Platteville

29. University of Massachusetts Lowell - UML Riverhawks Blue

45. Ohio State University - OSU Scarlet

61. University of Washington-Seattle Campus - UW Varsity

14. California Polytechnic State University (Cal Poly SLO) - Cal Poly

30. Texas A&M University - A&M Esports

46. Drexel University - Drexel Dragons Gold

62. Boise State University - BSU Blue

15. University of Texas at Arlington - UTA Varsity White

31. University of South Carolina - Columbia - UofSC

47. Texas A&M University - Texas A&M University

63. University of North Texas - Scrappy UNT

16. University of North Carolina at Charlotte - UNC Charlotte

32. The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) - UTSA Varsity

48. Florida State University - Florida State University

64. University of Utah - University of Utah Black

[ Jump to top ]

Brackets - Day 1

(Click on "Brackets - Day 1" to see our dedicated brackets page.)

Round of 48, Double-Elim (Top 16 of Top 64 on Bye)

17. Kent State University - Kent State

63. University of North Texas - Scrappy UNT

64. University of Utah - University of Utah Black

18. University of Ottawa - University of Ottawa

61. University of Washington-Seattle Campus - UW Varsity

62. Boise State University - BSU Blue

19. Colorado State University - Fort Collins - CSU Green RL

59. California State University Fullerton - CSU Fullerton

60. California State University Long Beach - Long Beach B

20. James Madison University - Dukesie Daises

57. University of Texas at Austin - Texas Burnt Orange

58. California State Polytechnic University, Pomona - CPP A team

21. University of Kansas - University of Kansas

55. University of California Irvine - Rocket League at UCI

56. Western Washington University - WWU White

22. Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech) - GT Swarm

53. Grand Canyon University - GCU Varsity

54. California State University Long Beach - Long Beach

23. University of Minnesota-Twin Cities - UMN Gold

51. University of Central Florida - UCF Knights

52. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign - UIUC Orange

24. Louisiana State University (LSU) - LSU

49. Dakota State University - Dakota State University

50. San Diego State University - SDSU Aztecs RL

[ Jump to top ]

25. University of Windsor - UWinEsports

47. Texas A&M University - Texas A&M University

48. Florida State University - Florida State University

26. University of British Columbia - UBC Rocket League

45. Ohio State University - OSU Scarlet

46. Drexel University - Drexel Dragons Gold

27. University of North Texas - University of North Texas

43. Arizona State University - ASU Black

44. University of South Florida Tampa - USF Green

28. The University of Texas at Dallas - UT Dallas

41. University of Louisville - Louisville Red

42. Purdue University-Main Campus - Purdue A

29. University of Massachusetts Lowell - UML Riverhawks Blue

39. Florida Polytechnic University - Florida Poly

40. Arizona State University - ASU Gold

30. Texas A&M University - A&M Esports

37. Michigan Technological University - Michigan Technological University

38. Rochester Institute of Technology - RIT Orange

31. University of South Carolina - Columbia - UofSC

35. Northern Virginia Community College - NOVA Nighthawks

36. University of Delaware - University of Delaware

32. The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) - UTSA Varsity

33. Northeastern University - Northeastern A

34. University of Central Florida - UCF Knights Black

[ Jump to top ]

Bracket - Day 2

(Click on "Bracket - Day 2" to see our dedicated brackets page.)

Round of 32, Single-Elim (not finalized until after 11/21 matches)

[ Jump to top ]

Substitutions

Per our rulebook, substitutes are eligible to compete so long as they are enrolled prior to 3:30pm ET on Saturday, 11/21. Up to two substitutes can be used per team and must be unique to that team; substitutes may only play for one team.

Substitutes may only be swapped in-between matches and not during games. The only exception to this is emergencies, where a League Official must be notified before the swap is approved.

Substitutes must be locked in the PlayVS platform prior to any match. Reach out to our support team if you need assistance.

[ Jump to top ]

Support & Match Results Submission

Submit Match Results

Support

Please use #support in the PlayVS Discord server for assistance during the event and to submit match results if you are unable to do so in the PlayVS platform.

If you have not joined our server yet:

  1. Click your "Account Profile" in PlayVS (top-left corner)
  2. Add your Discord account to the account connections list
  3. You should receive an invite to the server; if you do not, visit https://discord.gg/playvs and join
  4. You should have the "Collegiate Player" role; if you do not, ping our team in the #playvs-support channel in the CCA server
  5. We will give you permissions in our server if you don't already have them
  6. Visit #react-roles in the PlayVS server

Important: DO NOT DM a member of our team without express permission otherwise we won't get to it in time. As mentioned, the fastest way to get a resolution is the #support channel.

Non-urgent player, team, coach, or behavior reports may be submitted to support@playvs.com.

[ Jump to top ]

Did this answer your question?